Reconstruction of Government House in Baku cost $40 million
Baku, Fineko/ Full reconstruction of the Government House, located at the address: 40, Uzeir Hajibeyov Street, Baku, will be completed in 2010. Reconstruction was started as early as in 2006.
The governmental sources informed Fineko/ that some day completion of repair work will be entrusted by force of a direct contract to Azeraqrartikinti OJSC, which is engaged in works, carried out for reconstruction  of the building over six years.
“AZN 2.6 million will be provided to finance the last contract. As the result, overall cost of all reconstruction, as well as planting of trees and shrubs in the adjacent territory, local lighting  of the building, assembling of own substation will total AZN 32.6 million ($40,750),” a source informed.
Presently, repair works remain to be carried out in two storeys of the building and its cellar. A part of work is connected with additional requests of the Ministry of Economic Development, located in the building.
The building, constructed in 1951, was once designed for 5,500 employees.